Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: September 5, 2019

Welcome to www.kaseshochu.com (the “Site”), brought to you by Limestone Imports, Inc. (“LII”, “we,”  “us” or “our”). Kase Shochu (“Brand”) is imported exclusively by LII.

PLEASE NOTE THE ARBITRATION PROVISION BELOW WHICH REQUIRES YOU TO RESOLVE ANY DISPUTE WITH LII THROUGH FINAL AND BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, IF ANY, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Please see Section 12 below for more information.

Your use of the Site is also governed by our Terms of Service, which are available at the following link: https://kaseshochu.com/terms/

1. Introduction

LII is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, and disclosure of such information. Personal Information is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a particular consumer or household (collectively, “Personal Information”). By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies or persons that LII does not control or employ.

2. Persons Under Legal Purchase Age Are Not Allowed

LII maintains this Site for the use of individuals who are of legal purchase age of alcoholic beverages under applicable law, and you must be of legal purchase age where you reside to access this Site or provide any information to us. We do not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information from any individuals under such legal purchase age, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to persons under such legal purchase age. Prior to the collection of any Personal Information, you will be required to affirm that you are of legal purchase age. For more information on how LII supports responsible decision making, visit www.responsibility.org.

3. Information Collection

We collect certain Personal Information that you volunteer to us when you visit the Site or use Site services. When you use certain Site services, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information. We collect the following information from and about you:

 

  • First name, last name, and e-mail address, if you sign up to receive the latest news from the Brand or contact the Brand with a request or query.
  • Social media profile information, if you interact with the Brand’s social media accounts.
  • Device and usage information—such as IP address, the type of device you are using, and the pages you visit—when you interact with the Site. This information may be collected via cookies and other similar technologies. Please see Section 7 for more information about cookies.

4. Information Use and Disclosure

Unless we have your specific consent to use your Personal Information in a different manner, any Personal Information provided by you will be held by LII and may only be used by LII and its affiliated companies, agents, partners, or other related third parties as indicated on the Site or as described below:

a) Marketing Communications. We may use your Personal Information in order to communicate with you about our products and services. However, you will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications. If you choose to receive such communications, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications at any time. See Section 5 below for more information.

b) Marketing Analysis. We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends among our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Site. We may also share non-personal information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any Personal Information about you. We will only share identifiable Personal Information with third parties for marketing analysis with your consent.

c) Transactional Purposes. We may use your Personal Information in order to respond to your queries and requests and to manage transactions such as credit card payments for any goods that you order from us or any of our agents, or for the fulfillment of such transactions (e.g., delivery). The Personal Information you provide may be used by an authorized vendor to fulfill that order. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the Personal Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

d) Sale or Transfer. In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control or transfer of substantial assets to a third party, we may transfer or assign to such acquiring third party information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, Personal Information that you have provided and other information concerning your relationship with us.

e) Legal Purposes. We may use your Personal Information in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders or as otherwise required by any law, regulation, legal process or government request or where we believe such action is necessary in order to detect, protect or defend us and/or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

f) As Otherwise Permitted By Law. We may use your Personal Information for other legitimate business purposes as permitted by law.

5. Public (or Interactive) Areas of Website

Information that you post on or through the public areas of the Site, if any (such as chat rooms, bulletin boards or discussion groups) are generally accessible to and may be collected by others parties. If you do not want people to know your e-mail address, for example, do not include it in any message you post publicly. This may result in unsolicited messages or other unwelcome contact from third parties not related to LII. Users of this Site are encouraged to exercise caution when providing Personal Information about themselves in public (or interactive) areas of this Site. LII IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY UNSOLICITED OR UNWELCOME CONTACT FROM THIRD PARTIES NOT RELATED TO LII AS A RESULT OF YOU PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC (OR INTERACTIVE) AREAS OF THIS SITE.

6. Receiving and Opting-Out of Marketing Communications

We may be interested in sending you certain information (digitally or otherwise) regarding the Brand’s products, services, promotions, or upcoming events that we believe may be of interest to you. You are able to choose whether or not you are interested in receiving such information. Prior to us sending you any direct digital marketing communications, you will be required to “opt-in” to choose to receive such marketing communications.

You may “opt-out” from receiving any digital marketing communications, at any time, by requesting so in an e-mail to info@kaseshochu.com or following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the digital marketing communication sent to you.

7. Updating Your Account Information and Your Additional Rights

You may request that we edit or delete your account information and preferences at any time.

Additionally, from January 1, 2020, California residents will have the following rights:

  • To request information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.
  • To request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your Personal Information to third parties.
  • To opt out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties. You can exercise this right through the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of our Site, when such link becomes available on January 1, 2020.
  • To not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the contact information provided in Section 16 below.

8. Use of Cookies

We may use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors on this Site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the Site. The use of cookies and other similar technologies such as web beacons and pixels helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the Site. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which we explain below: 

  • Essential. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our Site. Without these cookies, we cannot enable appropriate content based on the type of device you are using.
  • Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our Site and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Targeted Advertising. We, and third parties we allow, may use cookies and other similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide you with targeted ads. If you would like to opt-out of such advertising practices on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please go to http://optout.aboutads.info/.

We may use cookies to provide information when you visit the Site. The Site also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. We use this information for three general purposes: (i) to customize the advertising and content you see, (ii) to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and (iii) to contact you about services, promotions, contests and events (if you have chosen to receive such information, as described above). We may also compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related Site information.

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.

9. External Links

This Site may include links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our Site (you can usually tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting (unless otherwise stated). That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will update the “Last Updated” date above. If we make any material changes to the way we use your Personal Information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.

11. Securing Your Information

We use reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and use. However, regardless of the effectiveness of our security measures, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We ask you to do your part, by keeping any computer passwords you use to access the Internet or this Site strictly confidential. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Site or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. We may post a notice via our Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an e-mail to you at the e-mail address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

12. International Data Transfers

We are based in the United States of America. If you choose to provide us with information, please understand that your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States of America and that we may transfer that information to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the European Union (“EU”) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from US law, please note that you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States of America and other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the EU. We put in place appropriate operational, procedural and technical measures in order to ensure the protection of your Personal Information. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your Personal Information: (i) your Personal Information will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States of America and other jurisdictions as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law.

13. Dispute Resolution

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, by using the Site, you and LII agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Site, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it, other than disputes related to or involving LII’s intellectual property (“Dispute”), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 15 business days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute.

Notice to LII shall be sent to:

Limestone Imports, Inc.

8 Main Street

Ridgefield, CT 06877

Both you and LII agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party.

IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such Disputes shall be exclusively submitted to JAMS (www.jamsadr.com) for binding arbitration under its rules then in effect in the New York, New York, area, before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties.

The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Privacy Policy, including any claim that all or any part of this Privacy Policy is void or voidable, with the exception of disputes related to or involving LII’s intellectual property.

14. Governing Law

This Site was developed in the United States of America in accordance with and shall be governed by, and your browsing in and use of the Site shall be deemed acceptance of, the laws of the State of Connecticut, United States of America, without giving effect to the principles of conflicts of laws of such state. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Site may be viewed internationally and may contain references to products or services not available in all countries. References to a particular product or services do not imply that LII intends to make such products or services available in such countries. Without limitation, you agree that a printed version of this Privacy Policy and amendments made hereto shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to your use of the Site or this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

15. Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the Personal Information collected via the Site.

16. Your California Privacy Rights and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes

At this time, our Site does recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

17. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Limestone Imports Inc.

8 Main Street

Ridgefield, CT 06877

info@kasesochu.com

DRINK RESPONSIBLY
A Limestone Imports Inc. brand, ©2019 Kase Shochu 25% ALC/VOL Imported by Limestone Imports, Inc., Ridgefield, CT. All Rights Reserved
   Terms   |   Privacy